Trust Stewards are leaders in championing our mission to extend the use of the Archives through educational and community engagement programs across the Empire State. A Steward Program requires a pledge to raise and/or support the Trust's Annual Fund at a minimum of $1,000+ per year.

Join the Steward Program

Steward Program Benefits include:

  • Invitation to exclusive regional Steward gatherings, private lectures, home receptions, or other engagements
  • Invitation to the Annual Archives Research Awards Luncheon during American Archives Month in October
  • Invitation to private gatherings before or after select Trust-sponsored events
  • Invitation to a private meeting with New York State archivists and a viewing of current or newly acquired historical documents in the Research Room at the Cultural Education Center
  • Notification of and invitation to lectures and events scheduled in various areas around the state
  • One Steward is elected yearly to represent the Steward Program at Trust Board Meetings (non-voting)
  • Recognition on the Trust website and in New York Archives once per year
  • Opportunity to join the Trust Board's Program and Development subcommittee
  • One complimentary subscription to New York Archives magazine
  • Personal updates from the New York State Archivist and Trust Director

Photo below: Trust Steward Ed Swyer, Dr. Libby O'Connell, Kathryn Curran, and Trust Board Members Kim Gilmore and George Hearst III at the 2017 NYC Stewards Reception in the Hearst Tower,

Ed Swyer, Dr. Libby O'Connell, Kathryn Curran, Kim Gilmore and George Hearst III  Download Steward Program Brochure

  • Tom Birdsey, Chair
  • Hon. Robert Abrams
  • Roberta D. Allen
  • Wallace and Dr. Jane Altes
  • Mark Behan 
  • Phoebe Bender
  • Laura Ladd Bierman
  • Guthrie & Susan Birkhead
  • Barbara A. Brinkley
  • Michael Chain
  • V. Chapman-Smith
    *Founding member of the John Hanna Jr. Education Fund
  • Suzanne & Rich Clary
  • Richard & Jamie Comstock
  • Bartley Costello
  • Dr. Barbaralee Diamonstein-Spielvogel
  • Glen Doherty
  • Patricia N. Dohrenwend
  • Donald Eberle
  • Scott N. Fein & Pat Martinelli
  • Karl & Carol Felsen
  • Michael Flanagan
  • Dr. Kristi Fragnoli
  • Larry J. Hackman
  • Bronwyn Hannon & Family
  • Christine & George R. Hearst III
  • Diana M. Hinchcliff
  • Lauren & Harold Iselin
  • Dawn & Peter Johnson
  • Alexander & Gail Keeler
  • Stephen & Kristina Lang
  • Judylee Loos
  • Peter Millock
  • Stephen & Mary Muller
  • Paul Murray
  • John & Elizabeth Nickles
    *Founding members of the John Hanna Jr. Education Fund
  • Scott L. Osur, MD
  • Stephen Pagano
    *Founding member of the John Hanna Jr. Education Fund
  • Eugene C. Rainis
  • Florence Reed
  • Tom Ruller
  • Tom & Karen Rutledge
  • Frank Slingerland
  • Gary & Kathie Smith
  • Edward P. Swyer
  • Rosemary Vietor
  • Rose C. Wadsworth
  • Christine Ward
    *Founding member of the John Hanna Jr. Education Fund
  • Susan Craig Zeltmann